IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Such committees were only authorized to exist for two years, unless their termination date was expressly extended by the Secretary of Commerce. § 2404(h)(4). Also, any reports generated by such committees or by the Secretary were to be made a part of the public record. § 2404(h)(6).

Congress imposed similar requirements with regard to export controls based on foreign policy objectives:

11. Export controls were set to expire of their own accord unless extended by the President pursuant to § 2405(a)(3), and such extensions could only occur if the President made the requisite determinations set forth in § 2405(b)(1)(A-E).

12. The Secretary was required in "every possible instance" to "consult with and seek advice from affected United States industries and appropriate advisory committees. . . before imposing any export control under this section." § 2405(c)

13. Before imposing export controls, the President was to "determine that reasonable efforts had been made to achieve the purposes of the controls through negotiations or other alternative means." § 2405(e)

14. Before imposing or expanding export controls or extending such controls, the President was required to consult with Congress. § 2405(f)(1)

15. Before imposing or expanding or extending controls, the President was required to submit a report to Congress setting forth the specific information set forth in § 2405(f)(2)(A-E).

16. The aforementioned report also was to be submitted to the GAO "for the purpose of assessing the report's full compliance with the intent of this subsection." § 2405(f)(3)

17. In addition to the aforementioned written report, the Secretary of Commerce, not less than annually, was to present testimony before specified Senate and House Committees regarding the "policies and actions taken by the Government to carry out the provisions of this section." § 2405(f)(5).

18. The control list could only include items identified by the Secretary. of State, with the concurrence of the Secretary of Commerce, subject to certain procedures in case of disputes. The list was to be reviewed annually, unless it pertains to controls maintained cooperatively with other countries. § 2405(l)

19. At the same time the President imposed or expanded export controls, he had to "determine whether such export controls will apply to replacement parts for parts in goods subject to such export controls." § 2405(p).

In the instant case, there is no evidence that any of these conditions were fulfilled with regard to the specific regulations upon which this prosecution is based.