IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 1. The Secretary of Defense was required to submit to Congress not later than 30 days after the close of each quarter of each fiscal year a written report which must, "identify each instance in which the Secretary recommended to the President that exports be disapproved and the action finally taken by the executive branch on the matter." 50 U.S.C. App. § 2403-1(e)

2. Goods and technologies placed on or taken off the CCL must be published in the Federal Register. The notice shall specify "that the revision relates to controls imposed under the authority contained in this section." § 2404(a)(2).

3 The Secretary was required to "issue regulations to carry out paragraphs (4) and (5). Such regulations shall define the term "supercomputer" for purposes of those paragraphs." § 2404(a)(6)

4. The President was required to review countries on the control list annually, and to use the statutorily specified factors in determining whether any revisions should be made to that list. § 2404(b)(1).